We use cookies to optimise and continuously improve our website for individual users like you. Please click "here" to learn about how they are used on our website. Click "Accept all cookies" to activate them or "Manage cookie preferences" if you want to change your settings.
Accept all cookies Manage cookie preferences

Stanton Chase Privacy Policy

Website Personal Data Protection

We, Stanton Chase International N.V., with its registered seat at Penstraat 35, PO Box 4911, Curacao, (“We” or the „Stanton Chase“) process the personal data of our customers, clients, website visitors and suppliers in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the „GDPR“) as well as with all other applicable laws and regulations, most notably the Act No. 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data. In this respect we have adopted this Stanton Chase Privacy Policy (the „Privacy Policy“), which governs the processing of personal data within Stanton Chase and on our website and thereby covers the processing of personal data of our customers, clients, suppliers and other persons when using our website.
With regards to the processing of personal data not governed specifically by this Privacy Policy, mainly the processing of data obtained with regards to registrations, orders and inquiries of the data subject, email and other communication, we have adopted on 25. 5. 2018 our Privacy Notice available here. In the event of any discrepancies between the Privacy Notice and the Privacy Policy the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

When operating our website, we obtain personal data primarily from the data subjects through the usage of our website. In order to allow for the proper functionality of the website, as well as for other purposes described herein, we might process the following categories of personal data: your IP address and cookies.

Operating our website is a service that we provide to you and your personal data are processed primarily for the purposes in connection with the performance of a contract regarding the provision of such service. The legal basis for the processing is therefore Art. 6 par. 1 let. b) of the GDPR. The provision of your personal data and their subsequent processing for the purposes described herein is a prerequisite to the conclusion of a contract between you and Stanton Chase. Not providing the personal data to us can lead to the impossibility of performance of the agreement and therefore impossibility to use our website.

We process the personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship. For more information concerning the term of processing of such personal data, please see the table below.

The personal data of the users of our website are also processed for the purpose of our legitimate interest in proper functionality and optimization of our website. From time to time, we may also use the information we collect from you to send emails regarding our products and services or other professional information. Then, your personal data are processed for the purpose of our legitimate interest on marketing you our products and services based on your previous interest in them. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 par. 1 let. f) of the GDPR.

Such processing of the personal data shall be based on legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. In case of any doubts concerning the legitimacy of our interests you are entitled to object to the processing subject to conditions set out herein.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests, we process the personal data for the duration corresponding to our legitimate interests. For more information concerning the term of processing of such personal data, please see the table below.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of individuals who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Apart from our employees and directors, third persons can be the recipients of your personal data. An access to your personal data can be further provided to the providers of technical operations of certain services or the providers of technologies we use to provide our services, mainly to the company Brainz Disruptive s.r.o. (ID No.: 27869032), a limited company existing under the laws of the Czech Republic, Europe, as well as the providers of security and preventive measures concerning the provision of our services of operation of our website, the persons testing the implemented security and preventive measures, the providers of postal and communication services, together with the ISP´s and other electronic communication services providers and the persons providing the recovery of claims services to us. All transfers of personal data shall always be subject to appropriate contractual and security safeguards and shall take place only where relevant and appropriate.

Stanton Chase is authorized to provide your personal data to the other offices of the Stanton Chase group, meaning your data can be transferred outside of the EU. Stanton Chase undertakes that such transfers shall take place only where relevant and appropriate and shall be subject to your explicit consent. Where it is not possible to obtain your direct consent, or where allowed under specific provisions of the GDPR, the transfer shall be subject to appropriate contractual and security safeguards, governed by standard contractual clauses for data transfers as issued in the relevant European Commission´s decisions. Stanton Chase shall ensure that in the course of transferring your personal data, an adequate level of data protection shall be maintained at all times.

Subject to special, precisely defined conditions, we shall be obliged to transfer certain personal data on the basis of applicable legislation to for example, the Financial Administration, The Office for Personal Data Protection and other public authorities.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Your cookie preferences can be changed at any time, either via settings found in the footer of our website, or on your computer. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Our website may make use of the following cookies:

1) Operational cookies

The operational cookies allow the website to function properly. For example, they facilitate the proper functionality of the navigation on the website, or the access to the secured sections of the website. Without these cookies the website would not function as intended, or its functionality would be severely limited.

The operational cookies are thereby processed for the purpose of our legitimate interest in proper functionality and optimization of our website. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 par. 1 let. f) of the GDPR. For that reason, you are not allowed to turn off the operational cookies manually from within the website. If you disagree with the processing of the operational cookies you can always adjust your browser settings accordingly as specified above.

Provider

Name

Type

Purpose

Term of processing

WordPress
System cookies
Login into the administration, language switcher, beenherebefore – user anigation, testing whether cookies are availabe on website

2) Analytical cookies

The analytical cookies allow us to understand, how different users use our website and behave on it. Analytical cookies thereby allow us to regularly optimize and upgrade our website to facilitate the best user experience possible.

The analytical cookies are thereby processed for the purpose of our legitimate interest in optimization of our website performance. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 par. 1 let. f) of the GDPR. For that reason, if you disagree with the processing of the performance cookies you can always adjust your browser settings accordingly as specified above. As these cookies are not essential for the basic functionality of the website, you may also turn the analytical cookies off by changing the appropriate settings of our website here: https://www.stantonchase.com/cookie-form/. Turning off the performance cookies can lead to limited functionality of certain parts of our website.

Provider

Name

Type

Purpose

Term of processing

Google
Google Analytics
User’s behavior monitoring

3) Marketing cookies

We use marketing cookies mainly to follow and adjust for the preferences of our website users. Marketing cookies allow us to show you advertisements that are relevant and interesting to you and your tastes, as well as to present you with our advertisement when you visit the website of another provider.

The processing of marketing cookies is subject to your consent, which you are entitled to withdraw at any time. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 par. 1 let. a) of the GDPR. If you disagree with the processing of the marketing cookies, you can withdraw your consent at any time, either by changing the settings of your browser as described above, or by changing the appropriate settings of our website here: https://www.stantonchase.com/cookie-form/.

Provider

Name

Type

Purpose

Term of processing

Google
Google Analytics
User’s behavior monitoring, marketing activities
Facebook
Facebook cookies
User’s behavior monitoring, marketing activities
LinkedIn
LinkedIn Data Partner
User’s behavior monitoring, marketing activities

Your rights

As the data subject, you have the following rights pursuant to the GDPR:

  1. a)  the right to request from us the access to your personal data or information regarding the data processing;
  2. b)  the right to request from us the rectification of personal data or the amendment of incomplete personal data;
  3. c)  the right to the restriction of processing of personal data in cases accounted for by the GDPR;
  4. d)  d)the right to request from Stanton Chase the erasure of personal data in cases accounted for by the GDPR;
  5. e)  the right to transfer your personal data to another controller;
  6. f)  the right to object to the processing in cases accounted for by GDPR.

In cases of any doubts concerning the compliance with the statutory obligations of Stanton Chase regarding the processing of personal data, the right to complain either with Stanton Chase or with the relevant data protection authority in your country of residence.

If you think we processes your personal data in a way that infringes on your right to the protection of your private and personal life, you are entitled to demand with us an explanation, as well as appropriate rectification.

All of your rights can be exercised through the contact details contained herein.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell or trade your personal information to outside parties.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
contact@stantonchase.com

Last Edited on 2021-1-21